Data and Privacy | Cruse Bereavement Care

Call our free helpline
0808 808 1677

Please read the More than Words privacy policy and webpage terms and conditions below.

This project is a service provided by Cruse Bereavement Care. Working with the British Red Cross and supported by its partnership with the Co-op, More than Words has been established to address feelings of loneliness and (or) isolation following a bereavement.

The purpose of this statement is to explain how More than Words uses the data provided by you regardless of whether you are just browsing our webpage or entering personal details to become a ‘More than Words Champion’ and/or ‘Join a Group’.

We will hold your personal information obtained through browsing this webpage or by submitting details as outlined in the ‘How we use your Data’ section below.

You can browse the More than Words webpage without disclosing your personal data.

Cruse Bereavement Care takes appropriate organisational and technical measures to ensure the safety of your data. We may use ‘cloud-based’ applications and data storage solutions to process some personal information & data. This may be stored outside the European Economic Area. Where this is the case, we ask suppliers of these services to evidence that they have appropriate measures in place to protect your data.

Should any changes to the More than Words service be made that will impact how we process user data, our privacy statement on the webpage will be updated to reflect this.

Should you have any queries or concerns about this statement, please contact us at More than Words. Alternatively, please write to us at:

FAO More than Words Cruse Bereavement Care Unit 0.1 One Victoria Villas Richmond TW9 2GW.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when you browse websites. Should this change, our privacy statement will be updated to detail such changes and the effect (if any) they will have in respect of your data.

 

How we use your data

Detailed below is a description of what data we are collecting at various stages of the project and why this is being done.

 

Become a More than Words Champion

 

More than Words Champion Enquiry Form

When submitting the form (electronically or physically) and consequently expressing your interest in becoming a 'More than Words Champion', information is taken. This is obtained when the user submits their details electronically, prints and posts the registration form or calls either 02089399534 or the Cruse National Helpline to submit details over the phone.

By submitting the Champion Enquiry Form, you are (additionally) viewed as a member of the group. Consequently, please read the More than Words: Register for a Group section below that outlines how your data is used.

 

Email/Phone call with a member of Cruse staff or a Cruse volunteer

The purpose of this communication is to outline what to expect from the More than Words Champion workshop to discuss eligibility and confirm subsequent stages of progression including dates and location, DBS check requirements and expectancies. Find out more about the DBS check process by visiting the official DBS Website.

You will also be asked if there are any additional information you wish for the trainers and/or Cruse Staff to be made aware of prior to the commencement of training.

Once trained as a More than Words Champion, guidance and support will be provided from both Cruse staff and volunteers. Once a peer-led group has been established, Supervisors will contact those More than Words Champions at least once per month via telephone. These calls are for the More than Words Champions to debrief and raise any concerns. Whilst the More than Words Champion may discuss general group dynamics and challenges, personal data of other attendees is not discussed or noted down.

 

More than Words Champion Application Update(s)

Once your application to become a More than Words Champion has been submitted, we will contact you via phone and/or email using the details supplied to inform you of the outcome of your application. Should you be selected to become a More than Words Champion, a separate email will be sent to confirm training dates, times and location.

 

More than Words Champions

Any information discussed in a bereavement peer-led social group is confidential to the group.

 

More than Words: Register for a Group

When submitting the form (electronically or physically) and consequently expressing your interest in joining a peer-led Bereavement Social Group as an attendee, information is taken. This is obtained when the user submits their details electronically, prints and posts the registration form or calls either 02089399534 or the Cruse National Helpline to submit details over the phone.

 

Confirmation of Place on Group and Joining Instructions

An email will be sent to those interested in joining a group with details of the group they have been allocated to. Reminders may also be sent before the group starts. The original and reminder emails will include a pre-group well-being questionnaire.

 

Group Feedback

At some point after attending a group, attendees will be sent a feedback questionnaire that is similar in nature to the pre-course well-being questionnaire. We sincerely hope attendees will complete this to help us improve the service. The data captured will be anonymised, before being shared with our appointed evaluator so that we can monitor changes in well-being and determine what aspects of the service need improving.

 

Right to Subject Access

Under the Data Protection Act (1998), you have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. To submit a Subject Access Request, please contact us at More than Words, or write to us at:

More than Words Project Manager Cruse Bereavement Care Unit 0.1 One Victoria Villas Richmond TW9 2GW

Provide proof of identity - including full name and postal address.

 

Right to be Forgotten

At any stage, you have the right to ask to erase your personal data, cease further dissemination of the data, and potentially have third parties halt processing of the data. To do this (or for further information), please contact us at More than Words, or write to us at:

More than Words Project Manager Cruse Bereavement Care Unit 0.1 One Victoria Villas Richmond TW9 2GW

Provide proof of identity - including full name and postal address.

 

Data Accuracy

At any stage, you have the right to ask for corrections to be made to any data we hold about you. To do this (or for further information), please contact us at More than Words, or write to us at:

More than Words Project Manager Cruse Bereavement Care Unit 0.1 One Victoria Villas Richmond TW9 2GW

Provide proof of identity - including full name and postal address.

 

Right to object to the use of your personal information

If we are processing your personal information based on our legitimate interests or for scientific/historical research or statistics, you have a right to object to our use of your information. If we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and you wish to object, we will stop processing your information for these purposes as soon as reasonably possible. Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published on the Information Commissioner's Website. To object to our use of your personal data (or for further information), please contact us at More than Words, or write to us at:

More than Words Project Manager Cruse Bereavement Care Unit 0.1 One Victoria Villas Richmond TW9 2GW.

Provide proof of identity - including full name and postal address.

 

Linked Websites

When you access any other website(s) or resources through the links on this webpage, you understand that these are independent from us and that we have no control over that website or contents including how you interact with it.